2016 Election Results

Elections

Election Notice - Results

RMIT Student Union – 2016 Annual Elections
 

The scrutiny and count of votes polled at the RMIT Student Union 2016 Annual Elections has been completed. The results of the counts and my declarations are shown below.
 

General Secretary

Candidates Nicole Abiad Luke Hocking Emily Hansen Informal Votes Total Votes Polled
First preference votes 259 487 2232 225 3203
Total 259 487 2232 225 3203

I hereby declare Emily Hansen elected as General Secretary.


 

Education Officer

Candidates Alan Padgham Natalie Acreman Informal Votes Total Votes Polled
First preference votes 2380 565 258 3203
Total 2380 565 258 3203

I hereby declare Alan Padgham elected as Education Officer.


 

Welfare Officer

Candidates Olivia Aldridge Harvey Brown Jarrod McDonald Informal Votes Total Votes Polled
First preference votes 2324 488 125 266 3203
Total 2324 488 125 266 259

I hereby declare Olivia Aldridge elected as Welfare Officer.


 

International Officer


As only one nomination was received for this position I hereby declare Hao Pan elected as International Officer.


 

Postgraduate Officer

As only one nomination was received for this position I hereby declare Jeremy Davies elected as Postgraduate Officer.


 

Women's Officer

Candidates Isobelle Mannix Sadaf Hadi Informal Votes Total Votes Polled
First preference votes 255 949 46 1250
Total 255 949 46 1250

I hereby declare Sadaf Hadi elected as Women's Officer.


 

Activities Officer

Candidates Ella Gvildys Patrick Hargreaves Elliot Howitt-Ross Informal Votes Total Votes Polled
First preference votes 2400 289 183 331 3203
Total 2400 289 183 331 3203

I hereby declare Ella Gvildys elected as Activities Officer.



Sustainability Officer

Candidates Adam Flemming Rowan Tolley Samuel Hodgetts Informal Votes Total Votes Polled
First preference votes 2278 513 135 277 3203
Total 2278 513 135 277 3203

I hereby declare Adam Flemming elected as Sustainability Officer.



Clubs and Societies Officer

Candidates Declan Williams Nicholas Seers Informal Votes Total Votes Polled
First preference votes 2512 339 352 3203
Total 2512 339 352 3203

I hereby declare Declan Williams elected as Clubs and Societies Officer.



 

Vocational Education Officer

Candidates Hafiuzllah Jan Jack Melton Informal Votes Total Votes Polled
First preference votes 379 41 14 434
Total 379 41 14 434

I hereby declare Hafiuzllah Jan elected as Vocational Education Officer.


 

Brunswick Coordinator

As only one nomination was received for this position I hereby declare Charlotte Whittle elected as Brunswick Coordinator.


 

Bundoora Coordinator

As only one nomination was received for this position I hereby declare Alex Borsatoelected as Bundoora Coordinator.


 

City Coordinator

As only one nomination was received for this position I hereby declare Umer Tahirelected as City Coordinator.


 

Brunswick Representative

As only one nomination was received for this position I hereby declare Gabriella Foster elected as Brunswick Representative.


 

Bundoora East Representative

As only one nomination was received for this position I hereby declare Shanil Perera elected as Bundoora East Representative.


 

Bundoora West Representative

As only one nomination was received for this position I hereby declare Charanpreet Bhasin elected as Bundoora West Representative.


 

City Representative

As only one nomination was received for this position I hereby declare James Kerr-Nelson elected as City Representative.


 

General Representatives – Five positions

Formal Votes Informal Votes Quota
2920 293 487
Candidates First Preference Votes Elected
Samuel Hodgetts 82
Luke Hocking 245
Laura Breckon 33
Tsz Ching Many Ho 465 First elected
Nicole Abiad 38
Ariel Zohar 409 Fourth elected
Jarrod McDonald 47
x x
Elliot Howitt-Ross 17
Pierce Tyson 11
Boruch Zipper 11
Abena Dove 421 Fifth elected
Liam Straughan 14
Lily Xia 327
Natalie Acreman 69
Ella Caulfield 358 Second elected
Aditya Sharma 355 Third elected
Nicholas Seers 18

I hereby declare Tsz Ching Many Ho, Ella Caulfield, Adity Sharma, Ariel Zohar and Abena Dove elected as General Representatives.                 

Alternative General Representatives are, in order, Luke Hocking and Lily Xia.    


 

Catalyst Editor(s)

Candidates Liam Straghan Claudia Long, Maggie Coggan-Gartlan & Anothony Furci Informal Votes Total Votes Polled
First preference votes 749 1818 636 3203
Total 749 1818 636 3203

I hereby Claudia Long, Maggie Coggan-Gartlan and Anthony Furci elected as Catalyst Editors.


 

General Representatives – Seven positions

Formal Votes Informal Votes Quota
2927 283 366
Candidates First Preference Votes Elected
Nicholas Seers 119
Nicole Abiad 45
Hongbing Hu 488 First elected
Yitao Ju 363 Fourth elected
Emily Hansen 469 Second elected
Charlotte Whittle 353 Fifth elected
Jaye Turnbull 243 Seventh elected
Rowan Tolley 44
Athulya Jancy Benny 54
Umer Tahir 387 Third elected
Alan Padgham 315 Sixth elected
Samuel Hodgetts 17
Elliot Howitt-Ross 30

I hereby declare Tsz Ching Many Ho, Ella Caulfield, Adity Sharma, Ariel Zohar and Abena Dove elected as General Representatives.                 

Alternative General Representatives are, in order, Luke Hocking and Lily Xia.    


 

John Milburn-Clark

Returning Officer

13 September 2016

 

DOWLOAD

2016 Annual Election Results

RUSU Regulations
 

loading