2018 Election Results

Election Results 2018

Election Notice - Results

RMIT Student Union – 2018 Annual Elections

 

The scrutiny and count of votes polled at the RMIT Student Union 2018 Annual Elections has been completed.

The results of the counts and my declarations are shown below.
 

General Secretary

Candidates Aditya Sharma Sandra Hernandez Salazar Informal Votes Total Votes Polled
Votes 1996 1992 268 4256

I hereby declare Aditya Sharma elected as General Secretary.


 

Education Officer

Candidates Ameet Kumar Lily Xia Informal Votes Total Votes Polled
First preference votes 2114 1869 273 4256

I hereby declare Ameet Kumar elected as Education Officer.


 

Welfare Officer

Candidates Haroon
Esmail
Jarred
Armitage
Informal Votes Total Votes Polled
First preference votes 2143 1807 306 4256

I hereby declare Haroon Esmail​ elected as Welfare Officer.


 

International Officer


As only one nomination was received for this position I hereby declare Suraj Loomba elected as International Officer.


 

Postgraduate Officer

As only one nomination was received for this position I hereby declare Sai Arun Kiran Karthik Sunkara elected as Postgraduate Officer.


Indigenous Officer

As only one nomination was received for this position I hereby declare Allison Toby elected as Indigenous Officer.


Women's Officer

Candidates Ma Beatrice
Co
Srishti
Deva
Informal Votes Total Votes Polled
First preference votes 845 805 54 1704

I hereby declare Ma Beatrice Co​ elected as Women's Officer.


 

Queer Officer

Candidates Roz Ward & Natalie Acreman Adam See Kee &
Caitlin Frost
Informal Votes Total Votes Polled
First preference votes 1245 2207 804 4256

I hereby declare Adam See Kee & Caitlin Frost  elected jointly as Queer Officer.


Activities Officer

Candidates Sheldon
Gait
Jessica
Dargan
Informal Votes Total Votes Polled
First preference votes 1851 2066 339 4256

I hereby declare Jessica Dargan elected as Activities Officer.



Sustainability Officer

Candidates Eamonn
Pinnuck
Anand
Tripathy
Informal Votes Total Votes Polled
First preference votes 1882 2069 305 4256

I hereby declare Anand Tripathy elected as Activities Officer.


Clubs and Societies Officer

Candidates Kapil
Khanna
Daniel
Hoogstra
Informal Votes Total Votes Polled
First preference votes 2120 1831 305 4256

I hereby declare Kapil Khanna  elected as Clubs and Societies Officer.


Vocational Education Officer

Candidates Raees
Khan
Hafiuzllah
Jan
Informal Votes Total Votes Polled
First preference votes 182 212 10 404

I hereby declare Hafiuzllah Jan elected as Vocational Education Officer.


 

Brunswick Coordinator

Candidates Anshul
Srivastava
Mia
Beauchamp
Informal Votes Total Votes Polled
First preference votes 58 95 5 158

I hereby declare Mia Beauchamp elected as Brunswick Coordinator.


 

Bundoora Coordinator

Candidates Caitlin
Agra
Mohammad
Waqar
Khan
Informal Votes Total Votes Polled
First preference votes 179 173 11 363

I hereby declare Caitlin Agra elected as Bundoora Coordinator


 

City Coordinator

Candidates Adam
Flemming
Pawan
Raturi
Informal Votes Total Votes Polled
First preference votes 1618 1795 279 3692

I hereby declare Pawan Raturi elected as City Coordinator.


 

Brunswick Representative

Candidates Meher
Dang
Victoria
Came
Informal Votes Total Votes Polled
First preference votes 61 90 7 158

I hereby declare Victoria Came elected as Brunswick Representative.


 

Bundoora East Representative

Candidates Mustafa
Jahani
Lit Feng
Loh
Informal Votes Total Votes Polled
First preference votes 181 160 22 363

I hereby declare Mustafa Jahani elected as Bundoora East Representative.


 

Bundoora West Representative

Candidates Chantelle
Hopkins
Tengyi
Cai
Informal Votes Total Votes Polled
First preference votes 173 163 27 363

I hereby declare Chantelle Hopkins​ elected as Bundoora West Representative.


 

City Representative

As only one nomination was received for this position I hereby declare Mona Makhija elected as City Representative.
 

General Representatives – Five positions

Formal Votes Informal Votes Quota
3904 379 651
Candidates were elected on achieving the quota as follows:
 
Elected Candidates
First Elected Lily Hawkins
Second Elected            Ella Gvildys
Third Elected     Sadaf Hadi
Fourth Elected            Prashanth Kumar
Fifth Elected Shubham Sharma

I hereby declare Lily Hawkins, Ella Gvildys, Sadaf Hadi, Prashanth Kumar and Shubham Sharma elected as General Representatives.                 
Alternative General Representatives are, in order, Liam Parry and Abena Dove.          


 

Catalyst Editor(s)


As only one nomination was received for this position I hereby declare Lisa Divissi, Campbell Mowat and Kasia Kosidlo elected as Catalyst Editors.
 
Candidates Siri Smith &
Rachel O’Brien & Abigail Trewartha
Lekihika Jain &
Rana El-Mahmoud & Emily Cork
Nathan Necovski Exhausted Informal Votes Total Votes Polled
First preference votes 1777 1933 193 353 4256
Elimination Necovski 43 41 -193 109
Total 1820 1974 0 109 353 4256
I hereby declare Lekihika Jain & Rana El-Mahmoud & Emily Cork elected as Catalyst Editors.
 
 

NUS Delegates – Seven positions

Formal Votes Informal Votes Quota
3886 395 486
Candidates were elected on achieving the quota as follows:
 
Elected Candidates
First elected Daniel Hoogstra
Second elected Sadaf Hadi
Third elected Aditya Sharma
Fourth elected Shubham Sharma
Fifth elected Natalie Acreman
Sixth elected      Eamonn Pinnuck
Seventh elected Pawan Raturi

I hereby declare Daniel Hoogstra, Sadaf Hadi, Aditya Sharma, Shubham Sharma, Natalie Acreman, Eamonn Pinnuck and Pawan Raturi elected as NUS Delegates.


 

John Milburn-Clark

Returning Officer

10 September 2018

 

DOWNLOAD
Download PDF: 2018 Annual Election Results

loading