SUC Attendance

SUC Attendance

The Student Union Council (SUC) is the peak decision-making body of the RMIT University Student Union (RUSU). It is where your 27 elected representatives decide on events, activities, services, and campaigns to provide for students at RMIT. It also makes the decisions about how RUSU runs as an organisation. SUC meetings happen monthly, with additional special meetings held as required. The attendance of your elected representatives at these meetings is recorded below.

Table Key:

P Present at meeting
AP Absent with apology
A Absent
LQ Left during the proceedings of meeting causing the meeting to lose quorum*
NA There has been a subsequent change of the RUSU representative and therefore these dates are not applicable to the stated rep.


*Quorum is the minimum numbers of people needed for a meeting to continue and make decisions. If someone leaves mid-meeting and causes a meeting to have to end early because they have lost quorum this section will be labelled LQ and be shaded red).

Student Representative Name Position 5 Dec 2018 23 Jan 2019 27 Feb 2019 20 Mar 2019 17 Apr 2019 15 May 2019 12 Jun 2019 18 Jul 2019 20 Aug 2019 26 Sep 2019 02 Oct 2019 23 Oct 2019
Ella Gvildys SUC President P P P P P P P P P P P
Aditya Sharma SUC General Secretary P P P P P P P P P P P
Jessica Dargan Activities Officer AP AP P P P P P AP P AP P
Kapil Khanna Clubs & Societies Officer P P P P AP P P P A A P
Ameet Kumar Education Officer AP P A P P AP A A A A A
Haroon Esmail Welfare Officer P A P P P A P P P A AP
Anand Tripathy Sustainability Officer P P P P P AP P P P P P
Suraj Loomba International Officer P AP P P AP P P P AP P P
Daniel Hoogstra Communications Officer NA NA NA NA NA NA NA NA NA P P
Sai Arun Kiran
Karthik Sunkara
Postgraduate Officer AP A AP AP AP AP AP AP AP AP AP
Kingston Goh Queer Officer NA NA NA NA NA P P P P AP P
Caitlin Frost Queer Officer P P P AP AP P P A P A AP
Bromley See Kee Indigenous Officer AP P AP P P AP P P P AP P
Ma Beatrice Co Women's Officer P P P P P P P P P P P
Sadaf Hadi General Representative P P P AP P P P P A A P
Prashanth Kumar General Representative P P P A AP A AP P P P P
Shubham Sharma General Representative P P P P AP P P P AP AP P
Liam Parry General Representative P P A P A P A P A AP AP
Yawei Fu (Vivian) General Representative NA NA NA NA NA P P P P P P
Pawan Raturi City Coordinator P P P P P P P P P P P
Hafiuzllah Jan Vocational Education Officer P AP P P AP A P P AP AP AP
Mona Makhija City Representative P A P P P P P AP P P P
Caitlin Agra Bundoora Coordinator P P AP P AP P AP P P AP AP
Mustafa Jahani Bundoora East Representative P P P A P P P A A A A
Chantelle Hopkins Bundoora West Representative AP P AP P AP P A P P AP AP
Mia Beauchamp Brunswick Coordinator P P P P P P P AP P AP P
Victoria Came Brunswick Representative AP P P P AP P P P P AP P
Allison Toby Former Indigenous Officer AP AP AP A AP NA NA NA NA NA NA NA
Abena Dove Former General Representative A AP P P AP NA NA NA NA NA NA NA
Lily Hawkins Former Communications Officer P P P P P P P P P NA NA NA

loading